Copfilter 2.1.92beta4 for IPCop 2.1.5

This forum is for all copfilter version 2 support related questions in English. (IPCop version 2)
ShelbyGT500
Posts: 846
Joined: 13 May 2010 22:37
Location: FRANCE

Re: Copfilter 2.1.92beta4 for IPCop 2.1.5

Post by ShelbyGT500 » 17 May 2014 09:02

Hi,

For mail GUI issue, see: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1100

Clam AV Issue: reboot IPCOP again please.

Regards.

ShelbyGT500

jcsernik
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jan 2010 05:55

Re: Copfilter 2.1.92beta4 for IPCop 2.1.5

Post by jcsernik » 20 May 2014 05:35

ShelbyGT500 wrote:Hi,

For mail GUI issue, see: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1100

Clam AV Issue: reboot IPCOP again please.

Regards.

ShelbyGT500
Hi ShelbyGT500!

I rebooted it 3 times in succession and each time it pauses for a long time starting clamd, then fails. When I check the status, it is 'OFF'.

The GUI issue is fixed though!

It seems like the debug option in the startup script points to the wrong place for the config file, and while the start option points correctly, the startup fails for some reason. Is there a way to fix the startup script to get the config file location correct so I can see debug output, or is there a manual way I should start the engine to get debug information?

/Joe

jcsernik
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jan 2010 05:55

Re: Copfilter 2.1.92beta4 for IPCop 2.1.5

Post by jcsernik » 20 May 2014 05:41

Hmm, interesting.

So I went to the Antivirus setting page, and clicked the button for the manual update of virus definitions. It refreshed immediately but never finished loading the page. Eventually I gave up and manually loaded the page again, the A/V engine showed running. After 30 seconds I checked again and it is stopped again. Looks like it tried to start and is loading itself into memory for a while and then crashes.

/Joe

jcsernik
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jan 2010 05:55

Re: Copfilter 2.1.92beta4 for IPCop 2.1.5

Post by jcsernik » 20 May 2014 05:59

Ok, I think I figured it out.

During the upgrade of IPCop I remember seeing a boot message about resizing the swap file. I only had the computer set up with 512MB RAM. I noticed in the config file there is an option to die if it runs out of memory so I started top, watched the resources while it was starting and saw it use up all the RAM and swap, then die.

I added another 512MB to the machine and now it starts!

Thanks for the help! :)

/Joe

Post Reply